Privacy Policy

 

The Rukungiri Orphan Partnership does not share personal
information with other organisations.

Information about needy children is made available only to the
administrators of the scheme and to the sponsors of the individual child.

Sponsors agree not to share this information with others.

Information about sponsors is made available
only to the administrators of the scheme.

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE May 2018

 

Rukungiri Orphan Partnership

 

1. Your personal data what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

The Trustee Body of Rukungiri Orphan Partnership is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Trustees of Rukungiri Orphan Partnership comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

To enable sponsors to receive letters and news regarding their sponsored children.

To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

To inform you of news, events, and activities relevant to the charity.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities. Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

the processing relates only to supporters or sponsors (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the charity with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
Data will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Specifically, we retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

7. Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Trustees of Rukungiri Orphan Partnership holds about you;

The right to request that the Trustees of Rukungiri Orphan Partnership correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Trustees of Rukungiri Orphan Partnership to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Trustees of Rukungiri Orphan Partnership at:  Glenburnie, Llanwenarth Citra, Abergavenny, NP7 7ET.  Email:through the 'Contact Us' page.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.